Tumor suppressor role of BCOR in hematopoiesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwama Atsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70244126)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsBCOR / がん抑制遺伝子 / 造血腫瘍 / Bcor / 急性リンパ芽球せい白血病 / 急性Tリンパ芽球性白血病 / ポリコーム群複合体 / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recurrent inactivating mutations have been identified in various hematological malignancies in the X-linked BCOR gene encoding BCL6 corepressor (BCOR). We herein generated mice missing Bcor exon 4, expressing a variant BCOR lacking the BCL6-binding domain (BcorΔE4/y). BcorΔE4/y thymocytes had augmented proliferative capacity in culture and showed a strong propensity to induce acute T-cell lymphoblastic leukemia (T-ALL) mostly in a Notch-dependent manner. Myc, one of the critical NOTCH1 targets in T-ALL, was highly upregulated in BcorΔE4/y T-ALL cells. ChIP-seq analysis revealed that BCOR was recruited to the Myc promoter and restrained its activation in thymocytes. BCOR also targeted other NOTCH1 targets and potentially antagonized their transcriptional activation. Bcl6-deficient thymocytes behaved in a similar manner to BcorΔE4/y thymocytes. Our results provide the first evidence of a tumor suppressor role for BCOR in the pathogenesis of T lymphocyte malignancies.