Crosstalk between epigenetic therapy and anti-tumor immunity in the treatment of hematopoietic neoplasms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Goyama Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (80431849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北村 俊雄  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (20282527)
Research Collaborator Hayashi Yasutaka
Saika Makoto
Yonezawa Taishi
Liu XiaoXiao
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords腫瘍免疫 / エピジェネティクス / p53 / DNAメチル化阻害剤 / ヒストンアセチル化阻害剤 / 急性骨髄性白血病 / 骨髄異形成症候群 / ヒストン脱アセチル化阻害剤 / MLL転座型白血病 / 免疫不全マウス / 造血器腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Epigenetic therapy” and “tumor immunotherapy” have attracted considerable attention in recent years as new therapeutic strategies against tumors. However, how these therapies show anti-tumor effect is not fully understood. In this study, we transplanted murine blood tumors into both immunocompetent C57BL/6 mice and immunodeficient NSG mice, and treated these mice with a variety of drugs. We found that a DNA methylation inhibitor and a p53-activating drug suppressed leukemia progression with the assistance of tumor immunity. Furthermore, we showed the anti-tumor effect of an HDAC inhibitor using a mouse model for myelodysplastic syndrome. These findings will be the basis of future development of new epigenetic therapies and tumor immunotherapies for hematopoietic neoplasms.