detection of essential epigenetic marks for leukemogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15500
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kurokawa Mineo  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80312320)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsepigenetics / Runx1 / Nras G12D / エピジェネティクス / 白血病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced NRasG12D mutation to hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) from Runx1 conditional null mice and tried to shut off the expression of mutant NRas after developing acute myeloid leukemia (AML) to compare epigenetic status of leukemia stem cells before and after NRas silencing. Our goal was to elucidate an essential epigenetic mechanism for pathogenesis of AML. We lentivirally transduced NRasG12D into Runx1 flox/flox HSCs with various multiplicity of infection to titrate the expression levels, followed by transplantation into lethally irradiated recipient mice. After four-month observation period, they didn’t develop AML, possibly due to cytotoxicity by lentivirus and low expression levels of ectopic NRas G12D. Now we are developing new inducible AML models using retroviral gene transduction and other gene abnormalities.