Construction of a new hematopoietic stem cell analysis system with multifunctional TVA system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Satoshi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (50625580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / RCAS TVA システム / TVA RCAS システム / Krt7 / TVA / RCAS / TVAシステム / 定常状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CK7-TVA knock-in ES cells were prepared by inserting a sequence coding for TVA connected to the self-cleaving peptide T2A at the termination codon portion of the CK7 locus. They were found to be capable of gene transfer by RCAS virus. Subsequently, CK7-TVA knock-in ES cells were injected into mouse blastocysts to obtain chimeric mice. Recently, it has been reported that the transcription factor Evi-1 shows hematopoietic stem cell-specific expression in blood cells. Therefore, like CK7, ES cells and mice knocking in TVA at the Evi-1 locus were prepared. These results were published in Scientific reports in 2017.