ROS production regulation by stress granule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
FUJII MASAHIRO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (30183099)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI masahiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsストレス顆粒 / アグリソーム / 活性酸素 / 蛋白質凝集体 / アルツハイマー / タウ / パーキンソン病 / シヌクレイン / レビー小体 / 凝集体 / アルツハイマー病 / USP10 / G3BP1 / G3BP2 / ウイルス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
USP10 promotes the conversion of ubiquitinated protein oligomers into aggresomes, and suppresses the cytotoxicity of ubiquitinated protein oligomers. 2) p62 binds to various ubiquitinated proteins and induces protein aggregate formation. USP10 binds to p62 and augments p62-induced protein aggregation. 3) Tau is a pathogenic protein of Alzheimer's disease (AD). USP10 induces Tau-positive stress granule formation, which initiates Tau aggregation in AD. 4) USP10 is a factor for initiating the formation of Lewy bodies (α-synuclein aggregates) in Parkinson's disease.
Protein aggregates are involved in the onset of various diseases including neurodegenerative and neoplastic diseases. The present study suggested that USP10 is involved in the formation of protein aggregates through the formation of stress granules and aggresomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
異常な蛋白質凝集体は、神経変性疾患、腫瘍性疾患を含む様々な疾患の発症に関与する。例えば、アルツハイマー病およびパーキンソン病などである。生理的あるいは病的蛋白質凝集体の形成にストレス顆粒およびアグレソームが関与する。本研究は、USP10が、ストレス顆粒およびアグレソームの形成を通して、生理的および病的な蛋白質凝集体の形成に関与することを明らかにした。USP10とストレス顆粒は活性酸素の産生を抑制する。従って、USP10は蛋白質凝集体の形成と活性酸素の制御を繋ぐキー因子であることが示唆された。