Project/Area Number |
16K15505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
伊藤 和義 創価大学, 工学研究科生命情報工学専攻, 大学院生
佐藤 大一 創価大学, 工学研究科生命情報工学専攻, 大学院生
符 敦賢 創価大学, 工学研究科生命情報工学専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 造血器官 / ショウジョウバエ / 糖鎖関連遺伝子 / 成熟血球細胞 / 造血幹細胞 / フィードバック機構 / 糖鎖 / フィードバック / クリスタルセル / プラズマトサイト / ニッチ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to maintain tissues and organs, their constituent cell types and numbers must be strictly controlled. Therefore, tissue stem cells are under the feedback regulation from mature differentiated tissue cells. However, its mechanism is largely unknown. Here we performed screening of the glycan-related genes that contribute to the feedback regulation in tissue stem cells by using Drosophila hematopoietic organs. Drosophila lymph gland in 3rd instar larva is a hematopoietic organ, in which hematopoietic stem cells proliferate and mature hemocytes differentiate. To screen, we use RNA interference based on GAL4-UAS system. The knock down of glycan-related genes in mature hemocytes, and then hematopoietic stem cells population were observed.