Project/Area Number |
16K15506
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Hematology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Ikawa Tomokatsu 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (60450392)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | B細胞分化 / 1細胞発現解析 / 運命決定 / 転写因子 / 造血幹細胞 / B細胞 / 分化 / 1細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
B cells are generated from hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) through a successive series of lineage restriction processes. Although many transcription factors were shown to control the B cell fate determination, the exact mechanisms remain largely unknown. We have recently established an ideal system that can be used to examine gene regulatory networks during lymphoid lineage commitment from HSCs. In this study, we focused on the gene expression profiles at the single cell level during B cell differentiation using this system. The single cell RNA-seq analysis using the in vitro culture system demonstrated the step-wise activation of B-lineage associated genes, whereas the genes involved in the multipotency were gradually repressed. The gene expression patterns obtained by the culture system totally fit with the data of the single progenitors isolated from mouse bone marrow. These results will provide a blueprint for studying the normal and neoplastic development of B cells.