Identification and characterization of biological targets of chemical expander for hematopoietic stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Takubo Keiyo  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 生体恒常性プロジェクト長 (50502788)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Hiroshi
MORIKAWA Takayuki
KARIGANE Daiki
TAMAKI Shinpei
HARAGUCHI Miho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) produce all the hematopoietic lineages after birth. HSCs are utilized for transplantation therapy for various hematological malignancies. Due to the limited source of donor HSCs, the development of HSC expansion method is highly required. Recently, several chemical expander for HSCs are reported. However, the endogenous targets for these expanders have not reported so far. In this study, we tried to identify the targets for the HSC expanders, and characterized the functions of the targets in hematopoietic stem cells.