Induction of class-switching from IgE to IgA as a novel treatment for allergic diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Hiroshi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (00322024)
Research Collaborator HIROSE Koichi
KONO Kenta
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgE / IgA / クラススイッチ / アレルギー / B細胞 / 喘息 / アレルギー・ぜんそく
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapeutic strategy which induces class-switch recombination from IgE to IgA in B cells, we investigated whether IgE-producing B cells can be class-switched to IgA-producing B cells by using IgE GFP knock-in mice. CD19+ B cells were isolated from spleen of IgE GFP knock-in mice and cultured under IgE-inducing conditions or IgA-inducing conditions. Four days later, cells were analyzed for the expression of GFP and IgA by FACS. About 9% of B cells were positive for GFP under IgE-inducing conditions, whereas about 4% of B cells were positive for IgA under IgA-inducing conditions. When CD19+ B cells were cultured for 4 days under IgE-inducing conditions and then cultured under IgA-inducing conditions, almost no GFP+ IgA+ cells were detected. These results suggest that the condition we have developed is insufficient to detect class-switch from IgE to IgA. Further investigation is needed to optimize the induction of class-switching to IgA.