Inhibitory cytokine-producing Treg-mediated control of autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Fujio Keishi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70401114)
Research Collaborator KOMAI TOSHIHIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (50803938)
INOUE MARIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医 (60816601)
MORITA KAORU  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医
TERUYA SHUZO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任臨床医
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords制御性T細胞 / TGF-β / LAG3 / TGF-β3 / IL-10 / TGF-beta3 / Egr2 / サイトカイン / TGF-beta / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project was to elucidate the role of inhibitory cytokine in regulatory T cell (Treg)-mediated control of autoimmunity. Although inhibitory cytokines, such as transforming growth factor-β (TGF-β) and interleukin-10 (IL-10) play major roles in maintaining immune homeostasis, therapeutic application of inhibitory cytokines remains limited due to their pleiotropic and context-dependent effects. In this study, we reveled that a combination of TGF-β and IL-10, but not single cytokine, is required to suppress B cell activation induced by toll-like receptor (TLR) stimulation both in vitro and in vivo. The combination of these two inhibitory cytokines synergistically suppressed cellular energetics of both glycolysis and oxidative phosphorylation in B cells. By exploiting the cytokine synergy-mediated immune suppression, they may provide a new therapeutic method in autoantibody-mediated autoimmune diseases.