The development of new therapies targeting the three cardinal pathological processes of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sato Shinichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (20215792)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / 動物モデル / 線維化 / 血管障害 / 免疫異常 / Fli1 / ブレオマイシン / シクロホスファミド / 脈管形成 / グリチルリチン / 炎症 / 膠原病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis (SSc) is a multisystem autoimmune disease chracterized by vasculopathy and fibrosis of the skin and various internal organs. We recently established a new experimental system in which the three pathological features of SSc, such as immune abnormality, vasculopathy, and tissue fibrosis, can be separately assessed by using endothelial cell-specific Fli1 knockout mice, which mimic SSc vasculopathy, and bleomycin-treated mice, which resemble inflammation and tissue fibrosis of SSc.In this study, we identified the mechanisms by which glycyrrhizin and cyclophosphamide affect the developmental process of SSc by using this experimental system. At the time of writing, glycyrrhizin is applied for a patent, and we are conducting a prospective clinical study to evaluate the efficacy of glycyrrhizin on SSc vasculopathy.