Analysis of signal transduction mechanisms by chitin through Chitinase-like proteins.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15515
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Collagenous pathology/Allergology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development
Principal Investigator
Saito Hirohisa  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 研究所, 副所長 (40130166)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAE SUSUMU  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (60450409)
MATSUMOTO KENJI  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター研究所, 免疫アレルギー感染研究部, 部長 (60181765)
SUDO KATSUKO  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50126091)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキチン / Th2 / アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although it is considered that chitin (a major component of the outer shell of house dust mite) can contribute to the induction of allergic responses, it still remains unclear the mechanism of cellular signal transduction by stimulation of chitin. Previously, we identified a Chitinase-like protein as a signal transducer molecule of chitin. In this study therefore, we attempted to identify membrane receptors for the complex of chitin/Chitinase-like protein, but could not clarify the molecule. In the future, we should change the method of screening for identification of the receptors for chitin and Chitinase-like protein complex.