Screening for carbapenemase inhibitors among approved drug compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Yoshichika  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10212622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒崎 博雅  金城学院大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70234599)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIMURA Kouji  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (50425675)
WACHINO Jun-ichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (00535651)
Research Collaborator JIN Wanchun  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教
Kumar Anupuriya  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教
YOKOYAMA Satoru  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KANECHI Leo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
KANAYAMA Takato  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsカルバペネマーゼ / 既承認薬 / ハイスループット / ニトロセフィン / 阻害剤 / メタロβ-ラクタマーゼ / 阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our object is to develop effective inhibitors of carbapenemases, β-lactamases with carbapenem hydrolyzing activity. In this study, we screened for carbapenemase inhibitors among 1018 approved drug compounds. To access this, high-throughput screening technique using purified carbapenemase, nitrocefin, and inhibitor candidate compounds, were developed. This HTS technique made us to evaluate the large number of compounds with ease and reliability in a short time. As a result, we could find 13 weak inhibitors, 11 intermediate inhibitors, and 9 strong inhibitors of one carbapenemase.