Identification of human lipopeptide-presenting molecules: a new host defense mechanism against viral infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Masahiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (80333532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsウイルス / 生体防御 / 抗原提示 / MHC / リポペプチド / 感染症防御学 / MHC分子 / 結晶構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigator has discovered an immune pathway directed against viral lipopeptides by the use of the monkey AIDS model, resulting in the identification of one of the key molecules involved in this new host defense mechanism. In this study, the another key molecule in monkeys was identified, and its fine structure as well as its biological properties were determined. Based on these monkey studies, human molecules are beginning to be identified that may function critically in the immune recognition of viral lipopeptides. Furthermore, a transgenic mouse technology has been established that will facilitate the analysis of the human molecules.