Development and applications of allosteric reverse transcriptase inhibitors for Genome engineering
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Infectious disease medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Tomofumi  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 研究員 (00772526)
Research Collaborator Otsu Sachiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHIV-1感染症 / CRISPA-Cas9 / 遺伝子編集 / CRISPR-Cas9 / 蛍光蛋白質 / 逆転写酵素阻害剤 / NHEJ経路 / Cas9による遺伝子編集 / 逆転写酵素阻害剤によるNHEJ促進効果 / エイズ / ゲノム編集 / アデノウイルス随伴ベクター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced a new assay system for detecting genome editing efficiency of CRISPA-Cas9 (SpCas9) by measuring fluorescent intensity emitting from the fluorescent proteins (Venus) expressed in 293T and COS7 cells, and then investigated and evaluated some compounds that were reported as affecting the genome editing (DNA repair) efficiency. By measuring the Venus fluorescent intensity in the cells using microplate reader and FCM, it was possible to acquire quantitatively the efficiency of Venus genome editing by SpCas9. When we analyzed the compounds of AZT, SCR7, and L755507 reported as genome editing enhancers or inhibitors by using the assay system, significant change of Venus intensity in the presence of the compounds were not detected.