Manipulation of pathogenic memory T cells for development of novel treatment for food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yoichi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (10294670)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords病原性メモリーCD4 T細胞 / Notchシグナル / 免疫記憶 / メモリーCD4 T細胞 / 抗体による除去に抵抗性 / アレルギー / メモリーT細胞 / 病原性メモリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of depletion of food allergen-specific memory CD4 T cells (FA-memory T cells) for complete diminishment of recurrence of food allergy. When the allergen-immunized mice were treated with Notch signal inhibitor, we found that food allergy-related symptoms, diarrhea and anaphylaxis-induced death, were improved in these mice. However, we were not able to confirm the depletion of FA-memory T cells in those mice. On the other hand, we identified the unique memory-like CD4 T cells that were resistant to anti-CD4 antibody-dependent depletion. Furthermore, we found that those depletion-resistant CD4 T cells seem to contain FA-memory T cells to induce the recurrence of food allergy.