Research for the mechanism of latency and immortalization of Epstein-Barr virus using haploid cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Hiroshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30303621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 好隆  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40754940)
Research Collaborator OKUNO Yusuke  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsEBV / HAP-1 / 溶解感染 / ウイルス / 癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) is associated with a variety of intractable infections and malignancies. HAP-1 cells, which have only one genome set, is suitable for genome screening. In this study, we tried screening of host genes to be associated with latency or immortalization of EBV using HAP-1 cells and next generation sequencing. We successfully generated HAP-1/EBV cells, but could not identify any host genes because of the lack in the maintenance of EBV.