Novel mechanisms of mitochondria diseases caused by mitochondrial noncoding RNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yasushi Okazaki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80280733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 洋介  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406532)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsmitochondria / noncoding RNA / ミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア病 / 非コードRNA / 呼吸鎖酵素 / マイクロRNA / ミトコンドリア内RNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cause of mitochondrial diseases could be explained not only by the mutations of mitochondrial protein coding genes but also by the changing of quality and quantity of noncoding RNAs that could regulate mitochondrial genes. In this study, we performed expression analysis of noncoding RNAs using model cells in which specific mitochondrial genes are inhibited by RNA interference and CRISPR. As a result, we detected several noncoding RNAs including micro RNAs that were differentially expressed by inhibition of mitochondrial genes. We estimate that those include the functional regulatory noncoding RNAs which regulate mitochondrial function.