The development of cell therapies for complications in several organs in infants with CLD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hayakawa Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院教授 (40343206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 義朗  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30435862)
奥村 彰久  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60303624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞療法 / 慢性肺疾患 / 胎児発育不全 / 中枢神経障害 / 新生児慢性肺疾患 / 幹細胞療法 / 新生児学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neonatal chronic lung disease is a risk factor for not only respiratory disorder but also psychomotor developmental delay. And it is well known that that it may affect various organs other than respiratory organs. In this study, we investigated the effects of multiple organs to administer 7ND-MSC and Multilineage-differentiating stress enduring cells (Muse cells). Intravenous administration of 7ND-MSC and Muse cells suppresses systemic inflammation and airway inflammation more strongly than normal mesenchymal stem cells, and is effective in treating alveolar developmental disorders in lung tissue and pulmonary hypertensive changes in the heart.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究から得られた結果は、新生児慢性肺疾患(CLD)児において、呼吸器疾患のみならず肺高血圧症や心機能の長期予後改善につながる可能性がある。また、CLDモデルの中枢神経の評価において正常ラットとの差異をみとめ、CLD児の神経学的予後不良の基礎データをえることができた。
早産・低出生体重児の生存率が上昇しているが、CLDの罹患率は依然として高率である。幹細胞療法によりCLD児の長期予後を改善させるという本研究の成果は、CLD児の健康のみならず医療費削減につながり大きな社会的意義があると思われる。