Project/Area Number |
16K15535
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原口 亮 兵庫県立大学, 応用情報科学研究科, 准教授 (00393215)
今井 宏彦 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (40506466)
山田 重人 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ヒト胎児 / 心臓 / 心筋走行 / MRI / DTI / 心筋発生 / 心筋 / ヒト心臓発生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Histologic examination shows that myocardial fibers gradually change direction from endocardium to epicardium in adults. Little is known about the developmental process of such structures in the human fetus. The present study aimed to determine the development of myocardial structure with DTI using a 7T magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) system. Six fetal in vitro heart samples (CRL 71-160 mm) as well as 4 in vivo samples (CRL 50-90 mm) were obtained from the Congenital Anomaly Research Center, Kyoto University. The orientation of myocardial fibers in 12 regions in the anterior and inferior walls of the left ventricle and septum was analyzed. The helix angle, which indicates the orientation of the myofibers to the horizontal plane at each point, gradually increased from the endocardium to the epicardium in all 12 regions examined. The present data indicate that myocardial fiber formation in the left ventricle in the late first-trimester fetus is similar to that observed in adults.