Elucidation of oxygen-sensing molecular mechanisms on fetal pulmonary artery and ductus arteriosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
AKAIKE Toru  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20647101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 南沢 享  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40257332)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺動脈 / 動脈管 / シグナル伝達 / 酸素感知機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we determined what factors dominantly expressed by an increase of oxygen concentration expressed in fetal rat pulmonary arterial and ductus arteriosus smooth muscle cells. Fetal rat pulmonary arterial and ductus arteriosus smooth muscle cells incubated under hypoxia for 48hours, and then incubated under normoxia for 24hours. The total RNA was extracted from these cells and was exhaustively gene-analyzed. DNA microarray revealed that transmembrane protein 104 and olfactory receptor 1262 were up-regulated by an increase of oxygen concentration in fetal rat pulmonary arterial and ductus arteriosus smooth muscle cells. And ankyrin repeat domain 37 was down-regulated by an increase of oxygen concentration in fetal rat pulmonary arterial and ductus arteriosus smooth muscle cells. We will continue to investigate the molecular mechanism of these gene factors.