Development of fetal treatment strategy using human ES cell preparation for liver failure model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15538
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2018)
National Center for Child Health and Development (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Oishi Yoshie  順天堂大学, 革新的医療技術開発研究センター, 特任研究員 (90648130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Research Collaborator AKUTSU Hidenori
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords幹細胞 / ES細胞 / 肝細胞 / 分化誘導 / 細胞移植 / 保存 / 先天異常学 / 先天性代謝異常症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through this research, by developing a function maintenance culture and preservation method of hepatocytes, we were able to put a stone in the preservation of transplanted cells for various liver diseases and the establishment of function maintenance hepatocytes as a material for basic research . We will construct a new differentiation induction system for highly stable and safe human pluripotent stem cell-derived hepatocyte-like cells for clinical application, and if differentiation of functional hepatocytes becomes possible, we will As a result of development, a highly practical and versatile toxicity evaluation system has been constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本プロジェクトで得られた分化誘導技術、モデル細胞を用いたスクリーニング系、スクリーニングで得られた薬物毒性データベースなどの研究成果により、医薬品開発段階における大幅な開発効率の向上が見込まれる。モデル細胞を用いた毒性安全性試験を行うことで、「種差の壁」の限界を有する動物実験に代わる評価システムが構築され、医薬品開発の早いステージで候補薬を正確に絞り込むことができる。医薬品の開発に関する時間およびコスト低減のために最も有効な方法である。