Generation of model mice using CRISPR/Cas9
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2017)
Hokkaido University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shinkuma Satoru  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (00613788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 輝希  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (50755973)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCRISPR/Cas9 / モザイク病変 / モデルマウス / 遺伝性皮膚疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focus on generation of model mouse with somatic mosaicism of genetic skin disorders. In general, model mice with severe genetic skin disorders such as epidermolysis bullosa and Harlequin ichthyosis cannot survive for a long time period and these mice are not useful for treatment studies. We perform transcutaneous gene-editing for Cas9 nuclease transgenic mice at prenatal or new born period, leading to mosaic model mice that can survive long term. We have succeeded in generating of CRISPR/Cas9 system which can edit targeted genes. And now, we transfect the gene-editing system into the Cas9 nuclease mice.