Immunochromatographic method using the salive for rapid diagnosis of bullous pemhigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
SAWAMURA Daisuke  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 会津 隆幸  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00400135)
滝吉 典子  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30568895)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己免疫 / 遺伝子 / 皮膚 / 水疱 / ELISA / イムノクロマトグラフィー / ベットサイド / ベッドサイド / 類天疱瘡 / 免疫 / クロマト / 唾液 / 抗体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullous pemphigoid is a skin disease which shows generalized blisters and occurs mostly in the elderly. This disease is characterized by autoantibodies to basement membrane zone and considered as autoimmune blistering disease. Immunofluorescence study and ELISA analysis using serum usually take long time and we tried to generate a simple and quick method to diagnose bullous pemphigoid. In this study, we demonstrated that saliva is useful for Immunofluorescence study and ELISA analysis of BP180. Furthermore, we development ELISA method and also immunochromatographic method using several recombinant peptides of BP180.