Role of Mitochondria in keratinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Abe Riichiro  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60344511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 下村 裕  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70397107)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / 角化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria exert a central function in various cellular responses such as apoptosis. Mitochondria also actively fuses and divides, and changes its morphology. On the other hand, the involvement of mitochondria in keratinization is unknown.
Expression was observed only in the basal layer of Mfn2, a fusion-related protein, Mfn1 was expressed only in the spinous layer, and it was revealed that it binds to specific keratin. We succeeded in producing epidermis-specific conditional knockout mice of Mfn1 and Mfn2, respectively. It became clear that mitochondria is closely associated with keratinization through binding to keratin.