Development of new therapies and eluciation of pathomechanisms for psoriatic arthritis wich focusing on IL-36 and TLR-4
Project/Area Number |
16K15546
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 関節症性乾癬 / IL-36 / TLR-4 / リポ多糖 / IL36RNノックアウトマウス / 膿疱性乾癬 / TLR4 / モデルマウス / 骨髄由来間葉系細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone erosion or joint deformity emerges in 2 years in 50% of patients with psoriatic arthritis (PsA). Dermatologist should make diagnosis and treat early PsA because 70% of patients with PsA shows skin lesions preceding arthritis. But pathomechanisms of PsA remains unknown. In this study, we focused on Toll-like receptor-4(TLR-4) for the pathomechanisms. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS), a TLR-4 ligand, was injected on a foot pad of IL36RN knock out (KO) mouse. Then, outstanding swelling and thickness of foot was observed in the IL36RN KO mouse compering in the wild mouse. In conclusion we made a PsA model using the IL36RN KO mouse with TLR-4 ligand injection on the food pad. Furthermore, we proved that TLR-4 inhibitor ameliorates the symptom of the PsA model.