Elucidation of novel pathomechanisms due to defects in remote enhancers and chromatin domain TADs in genodermatosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60222551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚科学 / 臨床遺伝学 / 遺伝学 / 先天性角化異常症 / ゲノム構造 / 遺伝性疾患 / ゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed whole-exome sequencing in 4 harlequin ichthyosis patients with only heterozygous ABCA12 mutations which was elucidated by Sanger sequencing. We found the other causative ABCA12 mutations in 3 cases, but did not detect any ABCA12 mutation in the other patient. We analyzed the genome structure by sequencing of genomic DNA flanking ABCA12 (approximately 5M bases), including ABCA12 topologically associating domain. However, no causative abnormalities were detected in the ABCA12 topologically associating domain. Furthermore, we investigated the chromatin modification of putative ABCA12 expression-associated regions. But, we detected no significant finding in genomic DNA from the family. We also studied the three-dimensional structure of the putative ABCA12 expression-associated genome regions using HI-C data bases. However, no causative aberrant three-dimensional genome structures were obtained in genomic DNA from the patient and the family members.