Project/Area Number |
16K15548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Dermatology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 表皮 / 炎症 / ストレス / バリア / 皮膚炎 / 皮膚病態学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We performed transcriptome analysis of four animal models for atopic dermatitis and fond only one new gene X. We found that the expression levels of gene X and its translational products are increased also in other dermatitis animal models, and human atopic dermatitis and psoriasis. The expression levels of inflammatory mediators in X-transfected human keratinocytes are higher than those in keratinocytes transfected with control vectors. The gene ontology analysis of the results of their RNA-Seq analysis demonstrated that gene X is involved in cell adhesion and differentiation, lipid synthesis, mitochondria. These results suggested that gene X can be involved in the defense system of the skin, including inflammation, stress responses, and barrier.