Structure and Function of Sebosomes in Sebocytes, supply their molecules to surrounding cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nagai Ayako  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(病院教員) (90420562)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsセボゾーム / 脂腺細胞 / 分泌膜小胞 / Sebosomes / 膜小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We discovered "Sebosomes", novel secretory membrane vesicles in cultured rat sebocytes (Nagai et al. Endocrinology, 2005). They concentrated squalene and histones, with antimicrobial activities. We suggested that the Sebosomes contained multiple subcellular organelles, including lysosomes and endosomes. In lipid supplemented culture medium, both of undifferentiated sebocytes and preadipocytes accumulated multiple lipid droplets. Most of the lipid droplets in the sebocytes were found in the Sebsosomes and eventually secreted, but in contrast, the droplets in the preadipocytes were not released and stayed in the cells. When the sebocytes were incubated with Cy-3 labeled siRNA and cultured, the fluorescence was detected in the Sebosomes. It was suggested that Sebosomes could contain RNAs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
皮膚の脂腺細胞は、皮脂を分泌し、紫外線や細菌から皮膚表面を保護するが、我々が発見し命名した同細胞の分泌膜小胞のセボゾームは他の組織細胞には見られない脂肪滴を持ち、特異的な3つの有用な新機能が期待される。(1) 周辺の表皮細胞に皮脂及び塩基性のタンパク質のヒストンH3を移送・補給し、脂質、脂溶性ビタミン、サイトカインや抗菌活性を与える。(2) がん細胞などで多数報告され、細胞間の情報交換に貢献するエクソソームと同様の機能が予想され、さらに脂肪滴の付加機能も与える。(3) 細胞の脂肪滴には感染防御機能や抗炎症作用が報告されているが、セボゾームにも同様の機能を持つことが示唆される。