Immunological assay for development of a novel treatment guideline in malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nishikawa Hiroyoshi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10444431)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAZAKI Naoya  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 皮膚腫瘍科, 科長 (70501873)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん免疫療法 / CD4+ T 細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / CD4+T細胞 / 免疫療法 / 免疫制御 / 免疫学 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, immunological responses associated with clinical responses by immune checkpoint inhibitors, particularly anti-PD-1 monoclonal antibodies (mAb) were investigated. Comprehensive analyses by CyTOF with peripheral blood samples revealed that the increase of CD27+Fas-CD4+ central memory T cells after anti-PD-1 mAb treatment was associated with favorable clinical courses. Additionally, the balance of immune responses in tumors corresponded to clinical responses; high effector CD8+ T cells in responders and high immune suppressive CD4+ regulatory T cells in non-responders, respectively. Prospective studies with larger cohorts should be the next step for developing a new treatment guideline.