Characteristics of brain auditory information processing and ADHD-like symptom.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15555
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Mitsuru  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (00377384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 則夫  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (50648459)
Research Collaborator Yoshimura Yuko
Hasegawa Chiaki
Takahashi Tetsuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords注意欠陥多動性障害 / 脳磁図 / 幼児 / 聴覚誘発反応 / 同調性 / 脳機能 / 脳磁図計 / 聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to investigate a novel sprout model that "atypicality of auditory information processing affects development". We researched on children with autism with ADHD symptoms. The synchronicity of the auditory evoked responses (P1m) in left and right hemispheres induced by speech stimulation was measured with an child-sized MEG system. We investigated the relationship between this brain functional synchronicity and the behavioral ability to be kept still. In children who cannot stay still, it was found that the synchronicity of the P1m in left and right hemispheres are low. This study revealed that the characteristics of auditory information processing are related to ADHD-like symptoms.