| Project/Area Number |
16K15556
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Psychiatric science
| Research Institution | Hamamatsu University School of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuchiya Kenji 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任教授 (20362189)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高貝 就 浜松医科大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (10447807)
中原 竜治 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (60725167)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAYAMA Taiichi 大阪大学, 大学院・連合小児発達学研究科, 教授 (80333459)
TAKEI Noriyoshi 浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
| Research Collaborator |
KOSAKA Hirotaka 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授
FUJIOKA Toru 福井大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任助教
SHUDO Katsuyuki (株)JVCケンウッド
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 注意欠如・多動症 / 視線 / 診断 / 不注意 / 注視点検出装置 / 注視点 / Gazefinder |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To establish measurement of symptoms and behavioural traits of attention deficit hyperactive disorder (ADHD), we developed objective indices associated with inattention symptoms and investigated specificity of the indices with ADHD diagnosis and inattetion symptoms of ADHD. We enrolled 159 individuals with age of 5 through 17 years between October 2015 and February 2018. We successfully found such diagnosis- and symptom-specific indices; the conclusion is that the findings can be a basis for establishing objective diagnosis for ADHD.