Investigation of mental health of bullied students based on school survey: focusing on suicidal ideation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Noriyoshi Takei  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsいじめ / 抑うつ / 学校調査 / 不登校 / 特別支援 / 不安 / 自殺念慮 / 追跡調査 / メンタルヘルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bullying among children and adolescents is often associated with adverse effects resulting in a serious detrimental impact on students’ mental health. In the present study, we developed the Japan Ijime Scale (JaIS). Item response theory models revealed that both the victimization and witness sub-scales have sufficient discrimination power and measurement precision. Using the JaIS, we found that 35.8% of students had been victims of bullying every 2-3 months (27.6% were solely victims and 8.3% were bully/victim), 32.8% had witnessed some type of bullying acts, and 11.8% had perpetrated some type of bullying (3.5% as perpetrator and 8.3% as bully/victim).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学齢期のいじめは、短期的には不登校や成績低下、長期的には抑うつや不安、自殺念慮等、精神的健康に様々な影響を及ぼす。しかし我が国では、信頼性と妥当性が検討されたいじめ測定のための尺度はなく、調査によっていじめのprevalenceは大きく異なっていた。本研究では、世界的に広く用いられているOlweus Bully/Victim Questionnaire (OBVQ)をベースに、我が国の小中学生を対象とした調査で利用可能な尺度の開発を行った。これにより、統一した基準でのいじめ調査の実施と、諸外国とのprevalenceの比較が可能となることが期待される。