Genomic analysis of Common marmosets and identification of primate models for psychiatric disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsコモンマーモセット / CNV / 精神疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the etiology of psychiatric disorders, it is critical to establish appropriate animal models reflecting their pathogenesis. Common marmosets (Callithrix jacchus) have advantages as animal models for psychiatric disorders because the higher function of their brain is similar to that of humans. In this study, we performed genomic analysis of marmosets and aimed to identify pathogenic copy number variations (CNVs) associated the risk of psychiatric disorders, and to examine phenotypes of individuals with these CNVs. As a result of the analysis of 47 marmoset individuals, we identified a very large deletion (8.4 Mb) at chromosome 16 in one individual. CNVs of this size may be associated with the risk of psychiatric disorders in humans. However, we could not do any further examination because phenotype data for this individual was not available.