Project/Area Number |
16K15562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Akashi Makoto 山口大学, 時間学研究所, 教授 (30398119)
Research Collaborator |
TATSUMOTO Muneto
YAMAGUCHI Ai
MATSUMURA Ritsuko
SUMINO Junko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 概日時計 / 時計遺伝子 / 認知症 / 行動概日リズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Extensive studies based on animal experiments have demonstrated that aging results in circadian dysfunction. Here, we performed functional assessment of the clock machinery based on circadian clock gene expression in elderly patients aged 83 to 94 with severe dementia who showed abnormal circadian behavior. Specifically, to investigate whether or not the systemic pathway from the circadian input to peripheral clocks via the suprachiasmatic nucleus (SCN) functioned normally, the circadian phase in peripheral clock gene expression rhythms was evaluated using plucked hair tissues. Unexpectedly, the phase in all volunteer patients was within a range similar to that of healthy subjects, indicating that the systemic circadian pathway is robust against aging and dementia. Taken together, these findings indicate that the circadian pathway from external inputs to peripheral clocks via the SCN may function normally, even in the old-old with severe dementia.