Exome and Expression analyses of mental disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Ueno Shuichi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80232768)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエクソーム解析 / 家系解析 / 精神障害 / 遺伝子発現 / 精神神経疾患 / 遺伝性疾患 / 遺伝子多型解析 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 脳神経疾患 / 遺伝子 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To study the genes of mental disorders, I studied 2 families by exome and expression analyses. One family had 7 members with mental retardation, muscle weakness, and psychosis. Another family had mental retardation without secondary sexual development. With informed consents, exome analyses were held in these two family members. In the first family, I addressed 7 genes but did not decide the responsible gene yet. In the second family, one gene might have a disease specific mutation. Although the disease is suggested as an autosomal recessive one, two affected members were heterozygotes, so we studied the mRNA expression of the gene in their leukocytes but there were no expressional changes in either affected members. Further studies should be needed to understand their pathogeneses by adding other family members or other families diagnosed as the same disease and/or by studying the disorders with knockout animal models.