Gut microbiota and depressive symptoms in adolescence -effect of perinatal factors-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2016)
Principal Investigator
ANDO Shuntaro  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20616784)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抑うつ / 腸内細菌叢 / 思春期 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a visiting survey on the general adolescent child cohort. Children had their stool collected at home, then we collected them at the survey site. The analyzer company measured the bacterial flora of the fecal samples. The primary caregiver was asked to answer a self-administered questionnaire (Child Behavior Checklist) to evaluate depressive symptoms in adolescent children.
As a result, the gut microbiota of 314 adolescent children could be identified. There was no significant relationship between the experience of caesarean section and the gut microbiota of adolescent children. In addition, breastfeeding duration did not show a significant relationship with depressive symptoms. The high proportion of specific intestinal flora was associated with the strength of depressive symptoms in adolescent children. This relationship was also significant after adjusting for gender and age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、一般思春期児童を対象に腸内細菌叢と抑うつ症状の関係を検討した初めての研究である。その結果、思春期における特定の腸内細菌叢の比率と抑うつ症状が関係することが示唆された。本研究成果から、思春期における抑うつ症状の発生メカニズム解明が進むことが期待される。また、今後は因果関係の解明に迫る銃弾研究も求められる。