Search of conformation-specific PET probe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Nobuyuki  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40361076)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords分子イメージング / αシヌクレイン / PET / イメージング / PETプローブ / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 / 放射線
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a PET probe for in vivo monitoring of misfolded protein accumulation, we tested the binding and pharmacokinetic properties of our library compounds and found a series of novel compound that can clearly stain Lewy bodies. A candidate compound (Cpd.365) showed excellent blood-brain barrier permeability in mice. Autoradiography using postmortem human brain samples showed strong binding of 18F-labeled compound to α-synuclein rich brain sections, although the binding selectivity of this compound was insufficient for selective α-synuclein probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プローブが実用化され、パーキンソン病などのミスフォールディングの脳内蓄積を生体で非侵襲的に計測できれば、多様な神経変性疾患の早期診断のためのスクリーニング法となる。また新たな治療評価系としても活用でき新規治療薬開発と連動させるによって疾患の撲滅へ向けた第一歩となる。