Development of nanoparticles which can detect and treat cancer simultaneously
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Gonda Kohsuke  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大内 憲明  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 客員教授 (90203710)
亀井 尚  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 温熱療法 / リンパ節 / 転移 / ナノ粒子 / イメージング / X線 / 光 / 癌 / 診断 / 治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia has been studied for a long time for treating tumors. Recently, an application of gold (Au) nanorods (AuNRs), possessing high photothermal capability, in hyperthermia has attracted attention. To apply AuNRs in photothermal therapy of metastatic lymph nodes in mice, we produced AuNRs coated with silica (AuNR/SiO2). AuNR/SiO2 did not have cytotoxicity. When the AuNR/SiO2 nanoparticles were injected into the tumor of the model mouse with lymphatic metastasis, X-ray computed tomography showed that the nanoparticles were delivered to the metastatic lymph nodes and afferent lymphatic vessels. Then irradiation of the metastatic lymph nodes with a 700-nm laser was conducted. We successfully completed photothermal therapy of the metastatic lymph nodes.