Development of in vivo drug monitoring precedure using CESt MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Hironaka  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 教授 (20231128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI / CEST / 薬剤モニタリング / 脳虚血 / 神経機能画像学 / 磁気共鳴学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the principle of chemical exchange saturation transfer MRI (CEST MRI), we developed the newly in vivo drug distribution monitoring procedure in brain. Frufenamic acid was chosen as a target drug because of its protective effect for focal cerebral ischemia on mouse model of cerebral ischemia. The developed procedure, chronological changes of Frufenamic acid distribution in brain could be monitored non-invasively, if Frufenamic acid was administered before ischemia. On contrary, concentration of Frufenamic acid is very low if it was administered after the induction of ischemia, which ceased its protective effect against ischemia. Brain concentration of the drug is fundamental to assess its effect for brain. The developed procedure enables in vivo non-invasive monitoring of the distribution of a target drug.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の開発により、薬剤動態の解析により標的とする組織集積性のもっとも高い薬剤投与方法の個人ごとの評価が可能となり「オーダーメード投薬」への道が開けると共に、新規治療法の開発への応用等、薬剤治療法の最適化に大きな効果が期待できる。