Genome-wide Screening of Novel Genes Responsible for Tumor Radioresistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Harada Hiroshi  京都大学, 放射線生物研究センター, 教授 (80362531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉村 通央  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40597936)
後藤 容子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定助教 (60755651)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / 放射線 / 治療抵抗性 / 責任遺伝子 / スクリーニング / 抵抗性 / 原因遺伝子 / 遺伝学的スクリーニング / 放射線抵抗性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through a genetic screening experiment, we successfully identified novel genes which potentially induce radioresistance of cancer cells. Clonogenic cell survival assay with the use of their expression vector confirmed that some of the genes actually increase radioresistance of cancer cells. We revealed mechanisms of action of one of the genes; it increased the levels of an intracellular antioxidant, GSH, for radioresistance. IHC analysis for clinical tumor samples found positive correlation between the expression levels of the gene product and poor prognosis of cancer patients.