Project/Area Number |
16K15578
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 卓志 京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (60444478)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 硼素中性子捕捉療法(BNCT) / ビームプロファイル / 放射線着色 / 粒子線治療 / 放射線計測 / 品質保証/品質管理(QA/QC) / 医学物理 / 放射線工学 / BNCT / QA/QC |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effectiveness of the beam-profile measurement method using radiation-induced coloration in irradiation field for boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) was confirmed. For “radiation-induced coloration panel”, the materials were selected based on the data from experiment and simulation. A prototype of “coloration-panel scanner” was prepared, which consisted of visible light source, photoreceptor device and image reconstruction device. The characteristics of the prepared coloration panel and coloration-panel scanner were evaluated using Heavy Water Neutron Irradiation Facility of Kyoto University Reactor (KUR) and Cobalt Gamma-ray Irradiation Facility. From the analytic results for the obtained data, the feasibility, validity, estimation-accuracy, etc. were confirmed for this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的特色は、放射線により着色される物質に着目し、それを利用してBNCT用照射場中の熱・熱外中性子、高速中性子、γ線を弁別し、ビームプロファイル測定を簡便・低労力・省時間で試みることにある。現在、国内外の数カ所で様々なタイプの中性子照射場においてBNCTが実施されつつある状況にあり、各照射場で共通したQA/QCの整備が急務となっている。共通化のためには、手法の簡便化・低労力化・省時間化が重要因子であり、本研究で検討している手法は、照射場のビームプロファイルのQA/QCにおいて有効なツールになると考えている。本研究の成果はBNCTの高度化・一般化のために意義のあるものと考えている。