Trial of the radioisotope nano container production aimed to a radio-source therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ohtsuki Tsutomu  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (50233193)
Research Collaborator TAKAMIYA Koichi
SEKIMOTO Shun
SUEKI Keisuke
MASUNAGA Shinichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords線源内療法 / ナノコンテナ / 放射性同位元素 / フラーレン / ナノチューブ / 液体クロマトグラフィー / 内包フラーレン / 第一原理視乳レーション / テクネチウム-99m / 金-194 / α線β線核種 / ホットアトム / 医療用RI / 加速器 / 医療応用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Investigation on 99mTc@C60 and 194Au@C60 for nuclear medicine have done with nuclear recoil process. The formation of atom- incorporated fullerenes was investigated by using radionuclides produced by nuclear reactions. From the trace of the radioactivities of 99Mo/99mTc and 194Au after high-performance liquid chromatography, it was found that the formation of endohedral fullerenes in atoms of 99mTc@C60 and 194Au@C60 is possible by a recoil process following nuclear reactions. From first-principles molecular dynamics simulations using TOMBO, it is found that Mo and Au atoms are encapsulated through the center of a six-membered ring into C60, respectively, with 40 eV and 80 eV kinetic energy in the vertical direction. 100Mo becomes 99mTc after encapsulation. Experimentally, we also succeeded in synthesize 99mTc@C60 and 194Au@C60 by nuclear recoil reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「核医学用99mTc@C60,194Au@C60の検討」では、反跳効果を利用してフラーレンに放射性同位元素が挿入可能かどうかしらべられた。さらに第一原理分子動力学シミュレーションより、Mo, Au原子をC60の6員環中央に垂直に衝突させた場合、Moは40 eVで、Auは80 eVで内包可能であることを見出した。100Moは内包後99mTcに変化するがケージ内に留まることが示唆された。我々は、原子核反跳効果を利用する実験でも99mTc@C60,194Au@C60が合成可能であることを見出した。線源内療法のための放射性同位元素ナノコンテナ製造が有望であることが示された。