Examination of Medical Radionuclides Production using an Electron Linear Accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sekimoto Shun  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 助教 (10420407)
Research Collaborator ITOSU Satoshi
Tanaka Wataru
ONO Yuichiro
FUSHIMI Takuya
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords医療用放射性核種 / 電子線形加速器 / Cu-67 / Mo-99/Tc-99m / 核医学 / 制動放射線 / Ga-68 / Re-188 / 放射性医薬品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The medical radionuclides Cu-67, Re-188, Ga-Ga, Rh-105, and Lu-177 were produced using bremsstrahlung photons generated by an electron linear accelerator. The activity of each radionuclide was examined by varying electron energies. Based on the experimental results, a possibility to supply the demand of each nuclide described above was discussed. The activity of Cu-67 is expected to be produced more efficiently by an electron linear accelerator than by the other accelerator, such as proton one.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、小型化が可能であるため、建設コストが安価な電子線形加速器で発生させる制動放射線を用いた効率的な医療用RI製造法の開発のための基礎検討であり、これまで国内では検討されていない斬新な方法を提案するものである。小型の電子線形加速器を使用した医療用RIの製造システムが実現できれば、各地方の拠点医療施設ごとにそれらを配備し、必要に応じた医療用RIの供給が可能となる。
現在、特にCu-67は、腫瘍の診断・治療薬の原料として、国内で安定供給が急務となっており、本研究で提案する方法により、安価にCu-67の安定供給を実現できれば、その意義は大きい。