| Project/Area Number |
16K15581
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI RYOHEI 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荻野 千秋 神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
佐藤 和好 群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (40437299)
沼子 千弥 千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 准教授 (80284280)
中山 雅央 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
赤坂 浩亮 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 特命助教 (20707161)
犬伏 祥子 (カリヤ) 神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命助教 (60585959)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | Nanoparticle / Radiosensitization / Cancer / ナノ粒子 / 放射線増感 / 膵臓癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polyacrylic acid (PAA)-modified titanium peroxide nanoparticles (PAA-TiOxNPs) are promising radiosensitizers. PAA-TiOxNPs were synthesized from commercial TiO2 nanoparticles that were modified with PAA and functionalized by H2O2treatment. To realize practical clinical uses for PAA-TiOxNPs, their tissue distribution and acute toxicity were evaluated using healthy mice and mice bearing tumors derived from xenografted Mhuman pancreatic cancer cells. Such high accumulation could be associated with enhanced permeability and retention effects of the tumor, as PAA-TiOxNPs are composed of inorganic particles and polymers, without tumor-targeting molecules.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで放射線増感剤は実用化されている化合物はなく、過酸化チタンナノ粒子は難治癌に対する治療戦略の中で極めて有望な候補物質といえる。動物実験では、腫瘍増殖抑制効果が認められた濃度設定において、体重減少などの有害反応は認められていないが、今後前臨床試験や臨床試験への移行するためには、ナノ粒子の均一な製造方法や表面修飾方法を更に検討していく必要があると思われる。