| Project/Area Number |
16K15582
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Radiation science
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUURA Eiji 岡山大学, 中性子医療研究センター, 教授 (20181688)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KOBUCHI Hirotsugu 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (10304297)
TAKENAKA Fumiaki 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (10642522)
| Research Collaborator |
AKEHI Masaru 岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (50786738)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | Theranostics / Photodynamic Therapy / Cherenkov光 / Lactosome / Drug Delivery System / 光線力学療法(PDT) / PETイメージング / 標的医療 / 深部病巣 / 光増感剤 / Klotho KOマウス / 核医学 / PET |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Photodynamic therapy (PDT) using a photosensitizer capable of inducing cytotoxicity by light irradiation is effective only for the lesion closed to the body surface, due to low permeability of the near infrared light, and is ineffective for therapy targeting the deep tissues. To solve the problem, we studied using Cherenkov light generated by β+-ray emission of a PET nuclide as a internal light source. We have given the PDT effect by Cherenkov light to the innovative "Theranostics (a treatment and diagnostic enforcement) technology" consisting of the specific antibody/Zr-89 labeled-drug delivery system (DDS) that we have ever established. We were newly able to verify some of the new basic technologies to overcome the problem (limit) of the PDT effect.