Development of multimodal imaging probes targeting survivin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Morio  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (60164373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淵上 剛志  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (30432206)
吉田 さくら  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40736419)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords放射線 / 蛍光 / イメージング / 癌 / survivin / 薬学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, We aimed to develop molecular probes labeled with radionuclides or fluoresce dyes that can selectively detect the most cancer-specific survivin for high precision cancer diagnosis by multimodal imaging method. As radioactive probes, we synthesized and evaluated small molecule probes labeled with radioiodine. We found prospective molecules that showed consistent binding with the expression of survivin in cell cultures. We also succeeded in developing peptides that exhibited high affinity to survivin. Using the peptides as survivin binding molecules, we succeeded in developing fluorescent probes that emit fluorescence by binding to survivin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Survivinは多くのがん組織に高発現している一方、ほとんどの分化後の正常細胞ではその発現は極めて低レベルである。従って、理想的ながんの画像診断の標的部位となりうるが、これまでにsurvivinを特異的に捉えた診断薬は未開発である。本研究では、がん画像診断への応用を目指し、survivinを標的とした低分子型放射性プローブと、ペプチドを母体化合物とした蛍光プローブの開発を行い、今後のsurvivinを標的としたがん診断さらにはがん治療に向けた新たな知見を提供することができた。