| Project/Area Number |
16K15589
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
General surgery
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
YOSHIDA Masahiro 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 細胞非自律的制御 / がん / キメラマウス / 膵癌 / 細胞非自律的腫瘍化 / ケモカイン / 細胞競合 / 癌 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We created chimeric mice by injecting non-green ES cells that can induce expression of oncogenic KRas/p53 and inactivate Pdx1 in a tamoxifen-dependent manner into the EGFP+ green blastocyst. Upon tamixifen injection, we observed non-autonomous tumorgenesis of the surrounding EGFP+ cells and rapid tumor growth associated with aggressive fibrosis in the pancreas. We speculate that SASP(Senescence associated secretary phenotype) induced by the mitochondrial stress caused by Pdx1 inactivation triggered cancer niche formation that favored rapid tumor growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでの癌幹細胞理論は、発癌変異を起こした細胞の子孫細胞が癌腫の全てを構成するというものであった。ところが、今回の研究により、発癌変異を起こした細胞がミトコンドリアストレスをおこすことで周囲の正常細胞の異型化/増殖を刺激し、繊維化の進行も伴って全体としての腫瘍進行が著しく促進されることを示した。化学療法や放射線照射が、細胞ストレスを引き起こし得ることを鑑みると、これまで重視されてきた癌幹細胞を標的した治療戦略に加えて、ストレスを契機とした細胞非自律的腫瘍化をターゲットとする新たな治療戦略の構築が望まれる。