Systemic delivery of microRNA for therapy of IBD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiofumi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30322184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords炎症性腸疾患 / マイクロRNA / 樹状細胞 / スーパーアパタイト / miR-29 / DDS / 核酸 / 全身デリバリー / 治療薬探索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although anti-TNF antibodies and immunosuppressive agents can achieve remission, recurrence is common in inflammatory bowel disease (IBD). Accordingly, novel therapeutic strategies are needed.The aim of this study was to establish microRNA-based therapy in an IBD model. For this purpose, we used microRNA-29 (miR-29) and a super carbonate apatite (sCA) nanoparticle as a drug delivery system. Injection of sCA-miR-29a-3p or -29b-3p into the tail veins of mice markedly prevented inflammation due to dextran sulfate sodium (DSS)-induced colitis. We found that sCA-negative control miR predominantly accumulated in CD11c+ dendritic cells (DCs) in the inflamed epithelium. RNA sequencing and Ingenuity Pathway Analysis revealed that miR-29a or -29b could inhibit interferon signaling pathways. Injection of sCA-miR-29b efficiently targeted CD11c+DCs in the inflamed mucosa. The present study showed that systemic delivery of miR-29 prevented DSS-induced colitis.