A non-invasive tool for detecting pancreatic tumor-bearing murine odor by C. elegans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Koichi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30432470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90542118)
西田 尚弘  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50588118)
今野 雅允  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座講師 (80618207)
小関 準  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (20616669)
石井 秀始  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (10280736)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Masaki  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70190999)
HIROTSU Takaaki  九州大学, 大学院理学研究科, 助教 (70404035)
SUGIMOTO Masahiro  慶応義塾大学, 政策メディア研究科, 特任准教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords膵癌 / 早期診断 / 綿虫 / 嗅覚レセプター / スクリーニング / 線虫 / 聴覚レセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diagnosis of pancreatic ductal adenocarcinoma is associated with dismal prognosis despite current best therapies, including surgery, chemoradiation, and immunotherapy. Previous studies reported that wild-type C. Elegans displayed attractive chemotaxis towards human urine from cancer patients but avoided control urine from healthy volunteers. In this study, our research group demonstrated that C. Elegans induces chemotactic properties to the urine from pancreatic tumor-bearing mice. Furthermore, urine from c-Met knockout has minimal effect to these chemotactic properties. These results suggest that urine from tumor-bearing mice could provide a new strategy to detect and study disease-associated scents in the future.